Chicago

OK. I am in Chicago, IL and will have to call this “home” for a few years. Hopefully everything goes smoothly. Its not really like New York…I miss my real home. And I miss my family. I do Skype and talk on the phone with my family everyday, multiple times a day. And I miss everything. Anyway, my roommate is pretty chill…she’s so much like my sister, which is weird ’cause I used to share a room with my sister back in NY. She also has the same habits as my sister, except she doesn’t mind me as her roommate [LOL]. Its so cold here! Whoever said “windy city” was right. blah.

The thing I don’t like about where I am at, besides not being in NY, is that the only CVS I have seen is so far away. And whats up with “target”. No competition. And where in the Chicago is Pathmark at. ugh.

Oh the public transportation in Chicago is horrible not as convenient or efficient as in NewYork. Of course. My roommate had to go somewhere to meet up with her family the other day and she had such a hard time. She first walked so far, i forget where, but then she had to take a cab. The cab broke down [HOW DOES THIS HAPPEN!?]. Then she got to the train station and she missed the train…and had to check after two hours to see when the next one would come. idk. Maybe its her luck hahaha. I’m so mean.

Stuff right before moving to Chicago. Memories.

Stuff right before moving to Chicago. Memories. I learned to use the ‘photogrid’ app. So cool right.

Btw, Eid Mubarak to everyone [I’m not slow, just been occupied, kinda]. Thats my foot; I attempted to put on Henna on, but unfortunately it was expired [fail]. That popcorn got burnt [this was in karachi]. Thats the Eid gift I got for my sister, its wrapped in the only wrapping paper I could find. That yellow outfit was what I wore on one of the last days of Ramadan…and the color started leaking on to my skin. I still miss NY.

OH and whoever asked me that question on ask.fm about my triple major…I want to know what you people think they are. So comment, dang it.

Peace out. #TeamNY For LIFE. -eva626

Advertisements

19 responses to “Chicago

  1. Hi hun! 🙂

    Hope things go well with you and your move! 🙂

    Moving away from home is hard I know, but you’ll do well and I have faith in your intelligence and abilities!!! 🙂

    I can’t wait until you graduate – you’ll do very well sweetheart!!! 🙂

    Love and squishy hugs!

    Prenin.

  2. good luck in your new place!!! 🙂 hopefully you adjust nicely!
    Aw man mendhi problems. been there. messed mine up and its a giant orange smudge on my left hand.
    bleh

Leave a Reply....please.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s